Eligible Criteria and Documentation Procedure

The special package for transfer students is focused for Medicine programs. This is to serve student who are studying in Universities in Russia, Ukraine, China and other non English speaking countries but offering programs in English.

The quality of education in some countries are just so bad that the professors just cant teach in English or the students are not able to pick up local languages to speak to patients or life is hard for them in the place where they are studying.

If you are looking for transfers to our partner universities in Philippines just let us know

  • The student visa is issued in Philippine embassies/consulates abroad. It is not issued in the Philippines.
  • The student visa is initially valid for one year. It is renewable every succeeding semester.
  • Exchange Student Visa - 47(a) (2)
  • 47(a)(2) visas are issued to officially designated exchange professors, researchers, and students coming from foreign universities with an existing Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the University of the Philippines.
  • 47(a)(2) visas are valid until the end of the exchange agreement or scholarship contract
  • The visa is generally processed and issued here in the Philippines. It can also be issued through Philippine embassies or consulates abroad.
  • It can be renewed if the scholarship or agreement is extended for a definite period of time Exchange fellows and students are requested to immediately report to the OSA upon arrival in Philippines.
Step 1

When a school's requirements are met it sends a Notice of Acceptance (NOA) to the student. A duplicate copy is submitted to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), together with the certified true copy of CHED-CEA when necessary. For quota courses such as medicine and dentistry, a certificate of eligibility for admission (CEA) is also issued by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

Step 2

The department of foreign affairs endorses documents to the Foreign Service Post (FSP) located in the student's country of origin/place of legal residence for the issuance of the student visa.

Step 3

The Philippine Embassy or consulate notifies you in writing to appear in person for an interview and bring all the required documents.

Step 4

Upon receiving the letter from the Philippine Embassy/Consulate, you will have to make an appointment to appear for an interview at the consulate or embassy.

  • Valid Passport
  • Application Form for student visa (accomplished in triplicate)
  • Three photographs
  • Medical Health Certificate (DFA Form 11) in triplicate with life-size chest x-ray and laboratory reports
  • Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) and when appropriate, the CEA
  • Police Clearance Certificate authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate located in student's country of origin or legal residence
  • Visa fee
Scroll to Top